Grant Elementary School—E. 1300 Ninth Avenue

Grant School was built in 1900 and named in honor of U.S. President Ulysses S. Grant.  The school grew to include major additions in 1906, 1910, 1951, and added portables between 1910 and 1951.  In the 1970s and 1980, 13 elementary schools—including Grant within Spokane School District 81—were replaced by identical “cookie-cutter” no-frills, concrete-constructed grade school buildings with rainbow patterns painted on the building’s facade. Lewis & Clark’s 1968 Graduating Class included students who attended Grant Elementary School.

1956-1957 Grant 1st Grade #11

1956-1957 1st Grade #111 - Mrs. Clarke

First Grade Grant

Top Row: Monte Cazeto, Mike Meithe, Bruce Todd, Billy Monroe, Eddy Monroe, Morris Brieter, Gregory Davis, Paul ?, Kenny Brown

3rd Row: Carol Teufert, Nicky Heitz, Sandra Horton, Laura Becker, Donna ?, Bea Ellen Jacobson, Theresa Peterson, Bonnie Bro

2nd Row: Fanny Gates, Arvita Nuckolls, Bonnie Wolmack, Suzanne Franks, Sherry Fiesie, Sandra Wasson, Sandra Sitton, Diana Ellis

1st Row: Gary Ikota, Ron Quaintance, Roger Lawson

1957-1958 2nd Grade #11 Grant

1957-1958 2nd Grade #111

Second Grade Grant

Top Row: ??, ??, Jack Huey, Tom Adams, ??, ??,  Teacher ??

2nd Row: Robert Knott, ??, Jon Keevy, Theresa Peterson, Carol Teufert, John Alice, Cliff Brower, ?? 

1st Row: ??, ??, Bea Jacobson, Kathy Franks, Sharon, ??, Sandy Anderson, Laurel Lennox, Karen Castle

1958-1959 3rd Grade #11 Grant

1958-1959 3rd Grade #1

Third Grade Grant 1959

Top Row: Jack Heuy, Tom Adams, ??, ??, Teacher ??

2nd Row: Robert Knott, ??, ??, Laurel Lennox, ??, Karen Castle, ??, Cliff Brower, John Alice.

1st Row: ??, Susie Durham, Kathy Franks, Carol Teufert, Sandy Anderson, Sharon ??, ??, ??

1958-1959 3rd Grade #111 - Mrs. Torpey


Top Row: Jeff Wood, Bruce Todd, Morris Breighter, Jon Keevy, Mrs. Torpey

2nd Row: Les Kirihara, Christene Larson, Laura Becker, Karyn Lindquist, Nancy Croney, Bonnie Bro, Theresa Peterson, Tom McRae, Rodney Stevens

1st Row: Lynnda Reigart, Andrea Thompson, Sandra Horton, Diana Ellis, Loralee Ohde, Suzanne Franks, Sherry Fiesie, Arvita Nuckolls.

1959-1960 4th Grade #11 - Miss. Edna Johnson

Fourth Grade Grant

Top Row: David Greve, Harvey Norris, John Alice, Douglas Simmons, Donald Lowrey, Clifford Brower, Leslie Kirihara, Miss Edna Johnson

2nd Row: Ron Quaintance, Laurel Lennox, Loralee Ohde, Diana Ellis, Debra Hueser, Ron Chisholm, John Keevy.

1st Row: Judy Hart, Gloria Allen, Kathy Franks, Bea Ellen Jacobson, Carol Teufert, Sandra Horton, Karen Castle.

1960-1961 5th Grade #11 - Mrs. Gloria Nelson

Fifth Grade Grant

Top Row: Miss Kalberer, Ron Quaintance, Gorden Bisset, John Keevy, Harvey Norris, David Greve, John Alice, John Shepherd, Mrs. Gloria Nelson

2nd Row: Leslie Kirihara, Clifford Brower, Jeff Wood, Gloria Allen, Sandra Horton, Debra Hueser, Loralee Ohde, Kathy Franks, Donald Lowery, David Malmoe, Ron Chisholm.

1st Row: Judy Hart, Diana Ellis, Carol Teufert, Bea Ellen Jacobson, Theresa Peterson, Betty Mullin, Beverly Ando, Karen Castle, Laurel Lennox, Christine Larson.

1961-1962 6th Grade - Mrs Mason Grant

1961-1962 6th Grade - Miss Weed & Mrs. Geist

Sixth Grade Grant

Top Row: Bob Oglesby, Bob Woolery, Greg Clarke, Bob Minnix, Earnest Finnie, Harvey Norris, John Keevy.

3rd Row: Teacher - Miss Weed, Debra Hueser, Gail Smith, Sandra Horton, Suzanne Franks, Karyn Lindquist, Sandy Anderson, Laurel Lennox.

2nd Row: Ron Quaintance, Jeff Wood, Roy Dahlen, Mark Wisemen, Clifford Brower, Ron Chisholm, James Echols.

Front Row: Karen Castle, Carol Teufert. Judy Hart, Marilyn Bennett.

Teachers:  Miss Weed & Mrs. Geist (not pictured).

1962-1962 7th Grade Grant 1

1962-1963 7th Grade Grant 2

1962-1963 7th Grade - Mrs. Perry

Sevent Grade Grant

Top Row: Denny Mowbray, Bruce Todd, Jon Keevy, Laurel Lennox?, Douglas Anstine, Carol Revious, Gloria Allen.

2nd Row: Mrs. Perry, Teacher, Jack Huey, Earnest Finnie, Carol Teufert, Diane Ellis, Debra Hueser, Suzanne Franks.

1st Row: Jeffery (Doc) Wood, Beverly Ando, David Buchanan, Sandy Anderson, William (Billy) Lee, Robert Knott, Julie Maruyama.

1963-1964 8th Grade - Miss Olive Bennison

Eighth Grade Grant

Top Row: Robert Minnix, Gloria Allen, Christine Flathers, Earnest Finnie, Gregory Clarke, Roy Dahlen, Karyn Lindquist, Betty Harn.

2nd Row: Miss Olive Bennison, Teacher, Bonnie Bro, Linda (Suzy) Durham, Carol Zumhoff ?, George (Buddy) Craig, Sandy Anderson, Donald Lowery, Clifford Brower, Suzanne Franks, Carol Teufert.

1st Row: Ron Quaintance, David Bradbury, David Buchanan, William (Billy) Lee, Robert Knott, David Malmor, Margaret Green, Betty Mathistad.

1963-1964 8th Grade Grant 2

1963-1964 8th Grade Grant dup